Long live the King (of Pop)


This past week, I had a few R&B tracks on rotation in my Ipod that I kept replaying more times then a challenged catch in an NFL playoff game: Confessions, You remind me, Magic, Bigger then the World, Trading Places, I Can't Win, R&B Thug, I need a Girlfriend remix and a few others. These songs are performed by the likes of Usher, Justin Timberlake, R. Kelly and B2K. Some of the names previously mentioned are considered to be some of the best entertainers in the world (notwithstanding porn and the SBG obviously). If Usher or Justin Timberlake go on stage to perform, I want to see it. Those guys are just so impressive when it comes to their ability to sing the best songs and break it down on the dance floor. Ursh and JT know how to bring your soul out. And yet, for all of their talents and God given abilities, they all pale in comparison to the King of Pop. When I was a young kid growing up in Haiti, I can recall staying up late to catch a Michael Jackson concert on TV. Once it was done and my parents sent me to my room to sleep; I was instead on my bed mimicking Michael's every move. It's a shame really that no one filmed me because in my mind, I could probably go into a dance off with Mike Jack. And you know what? I'm not alone. Every young kid from the 80's remembers trying to dance like Michael, trying to sing like Michael and trying to be smooth like Michael (admit it, we all thought he was smooth; I love his video "The way you make me feel" and yet I'd probably get slapped if I tried his approach with a woman). Me and my cousin DJ even had the leather jacket that Jacko rocks in his video "Thriller". DJ's was red (exactly like in the video) whereas mine was black. I still remember arguing about how the black version was the best, but I knew that the red one was the shiznit. But that's how much Michael Jackson influenced me and millions of other people in the world. If not for him, we might have never seen the likes of Usher, Timberlake, Chris Brown (the R&B singer, not the Ike Turner version), R. Kelly (I won't say anything bad about Kellz for once, girls scout honor....oops), B2K, Backstreet Boys, New Kids on the Block and N'Sync just to name a few. That's the crazy thing about Mike, it didn't matter where you lived, what music you liked or what race you were; you loved MJ. You loved how he broke up the fight in "Beat It"; you loved how he transformed into sand in "Do you remember the time"; you loved how he tilted his body in diagonal with both his feet stuck together and his legs straight in "Smooth Criminal" (you know the move right?) and you loved how he tried to teach Michael Jordan how to dance in "Jam". A lot of us only remember Michael for the allegations, the interviews, the court cases, the Neverland ranch, the surgeries and skin color; but the man was clearly more then that. If you look back to your childhood, you will see a child in complete awe of the best entertainer the world has ever seen. So the next time you hear someone say something bad about Michael, just remember that he taught several of us how to dream and how to "Heal the World". So I would encourage each and everyone of you for old time's sake to grab your crotch and yell at the top of your lungs HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO one last time for the man that made you want to sing and dance. The King of Pop.
RIP Michael Jackson
1958-2009

The Way You Make Me Feel (he starts hitting on girl at 2:45 mark)


Do You Remember The Time


Beat It


Smooth Criminal

Shaq's Legacy



With Shaquille O'Neal getting traded from Phoenix to Cleveland, every one is now starting to say that the Cleveland Cavaliers are truly championship contenders. I would beg to differ in this case because they still have a couple of holes that need to be filled. But with the trade now being agreed upon in principle, who now faces the most pressure going into next season? Some would say it's the Cavaliers organization because they must do everything possible to keep LeBron James in Cleveland; and I must admit that I tend to agree but only partially. As it stands right now, Shaquille O'Neal stands the most to lose in this deal. I had a conversation with Money and Supreme (seriously, what would I do without these dudes, I feel like I owe these guys royalties; actually check that, they keep getting shoutouts on the SBG blog, if anything they are getting too much shine) and explained to them then that if Shaq were to play with King James he would absolutely have to win a championship in order to keep his legacy intact as it pertains to the title of one of the best centers ever. Why do you ask? Picture yourself in about 60 years talking to your grandchildren and trying to explain to them that Shaquille O'Neal was arguably the most dominant center ever.
Shyne: Junior, you have no idea just how good this guy was, he terrified the league.

Shyne Jr II: I've heard the stories grand dad, but if he was that awesome, how come he only won 4 NBA titles?

Shyne: Only 4? Some great players have never won one NBA title and he did it 4 times. That's just how good he was. Karl Malone, John Stockton, Charles Barkley, Dominique Wilkins and Patrick Ewing all went ringless.

Shyne Jr II: I know that, but with the exception of Malone, none of those played with another Hall of Famer. Look at who Shaq played with : Penny Hardaway in his prime was the second coming of Magic Johnson, Kobe Bryant is the best shooting guard we have seen since Michael Jordan, Dwyane Wade was the second best shooting guard of his era after Kobe Bryant and LeBron James is one of the best forwards in the history of the league. So with that, don't you think the Diesel should have won more titles?

At some point, don't we have to ask ourselves that question? Like I said, Shaquille O'Neal is a Hall of Fame center that will go down into history; but shouldn't all of his gaudy numbers and the guys with whom he played with have translated into more titles? The problem with answering this question is that as a fan I have the MJ disease. ESPN columnist Chris Broussard first touched on this a few weeks back when debating Kobe's legacy in comparison to Jordan. Although he did not give it a name, I decided to call it the MJ disease. This "disease" makes us measure all perimeter players accomplishments in comparison to those of MJ. Because the NBA is a big man's league, it's really hard for a franchise wing player to lead his team to a title without the presence of a great big man. Well Michael Jordan was the only one to do it and now instead of seeing him as the exception (you know because he's the GOAT and all), we now see him as the rule. But that's not the only aspect of the MJ disease. The other aspect involves the fact that we have been conditioned to believe that all a truly dominant player needs is at least another great player next to him to win a title. But is that accurate? Well let's look at the all the NBA title winners since 1980 and see how those teams were built in terms of their greatness. In order to properly evaluate this, I looked at those title teams and verified how many All-Stars and/or All-NBA performers were on these respective teams. Before you take a look at the list, take into account the fact that every player that made the All-NBA team on this list was also named an All-Star that year. So when it says no All-Star for the team that year, what it means is that no besides the All-NBA performers on that team was named an All-Star.


80-81 Boston Celtics
All-NBA: Larry Bird and Dennis Johnson
All-Star: Robert Parish

81-82 Los Angeles Lakers
ALl-NBA: Magic Johnson
All-Star: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

1982-1983 Philadelphia 76ers
All-NBA: Maurice Cheeks and Moses Malone
All-Star: Julius Erving

1983-1984 Boston Celtics
All-NBA: Larry Bird
All-Stars: Kevin McHale and Robert Parish

1984-1985 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Magic Johnson and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
All-Sstar: Norm Nixon

1985-1986 Celtics
All-NBA: Kevin McHale and Dennis Johnson
All-Stars: Larry Bird and Robert Parish

1986-1987 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Magic Johnson
All-Star: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

1987-1988 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Magic Johnson
All-Star: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

1988-1989 Detroit Pistons
All-NBA: None
All-Star: Isiah Thomas

1989-1990 Detroit Pistons
All-NBA: Dumars
All-Stars: Isiah Thomas and Dennis Rodman

1990-1991 Chicago Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan
All-Star: None

1991-1992 Chicago Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen
All-Stars: None

1992-1993 Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen
All-Star: None

1993-1994 Houston Rockets
All-NBA: Hakeem Olajuwon
All-Star: None
1994-1995 Houston Rockets:
All-NBA: Hakeem Olajuwon
All-Star: Clyde Drexler

1995-1996 Chicago Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen
All-Star: None

1996-1997 Chicago Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen
All-Star: None

1997-1998 Chicago Bulls
All-NBA: Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen
All-Star: None

1998-1999 San Antonio Spurs
All-NBA: Tim Duncan
All-Star: Lockout year, therefore no All-Star Game

1999-2000 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Kobe Bryant
All-Star: None

2000-2001 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Kobe Bryant
All-Star: None

2001-2002 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Kobe Bryant
All-Star: None

2002-2003 San Antonio Spurs
All-NBA: Tim Duncan
All-Star: None

2003-2004 Detroit Pistons
All-NBA: Ben Wallace
All-Star: None

2004-2005 San Antonio Spurs
All-NBA: Tim Duncan
All-Star: Manu Ginobili

2005-2006 Miami Heat
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Dwyane Wade
All-Star: None

2006-2007 San Antonio Spurs
All-NBA: Tim Duncan
All-Star: None

2007-2008 Boston Celtics
All-NBA: Kevin Garnett and Paul Pierce
All-Star: Ray Allen

2008-2009 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Kobe Bryant and Pau Gasol
All-Star: None

After going through the list, I noticed two things:
1. The championship teams are stacked with talent up to 1985. You might see a couple All-NBA performers and All-Stars on the championship teams. But after 1985, it's as if almost all the title teams employ the two star system except for a select few: the 1988-1989 Detroit Pistons, the 1990-1991 Chicago Bulls, the 1993-1994 Houston Rockets, the 1998-1999 San Antonio Spurs, the 2002-2003 Spurs, the 2003-2004 Detroit Pistons and the 2006-2007 Spurs.

2. In the last 29 NBA seasons, it has only happened six times that a team has won an NBA title with only one player on the All-NBA team and no other All-Star on the team, so needless to say it doesn't happen often. Well you will notice that that San Antonio Spurs did it three times in the last decade; the common denominator: Tim Duncan. That's why he is considered to be the best power forward of all time.


After having seen that list, let's look at the years that Shaquille O'Neal played with other dominant or great players without winning a title.

1994-1995 Orlando Magic
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Penny Hardaway
All-Star: None

1995-1996 Orlando Magic
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Penny Hardaway
All-Star: None

2002-2003 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Kobe Bryant
All-Star: None
2003-2004 Los Angeles Lakers
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Kobe Bryant
All-Star: None

2004-2005 Miami Heat
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal and Dwyane Wade
All-Stars: None

2006-2007 Miami Heat
All-NBA: Dwyane Wade
All-Stars: None

2007-2008 Phoenix Suns
All-NBA: Amare Stoudemire and Steve Nash
All-Stars: None

2008-2009 Phoenix Suns
All-NBA: Shaquille O'Neal
All-Star: Amare Stoudemire

After reviewing the list, we can see that Shaquille O'Neal has had eight seasons in which he played with at least one other great player but failed to win championship that year. Now to be fair, his last full season with Miami and his last two seasons in Phoenix do not hold as much weight as the previous seasons because he was no longer a dominant player. So realistically, the Diesel failed five times to capture a title while he was a top 10 player in the league playing with another top 10 player in the league. The Diesel lost to Olajuwon's Rockets, Michael's Bulls, Tim Duncan's Spurs and the Pistons. Some might argue that he lost against truly great players (Olajuwon, Jordan and Duncan), but shouldn't a truly great and dominant player player beat other great players as well? For instance, Michael beat out Barkley, Malone, Ewing and Payton to name a few. Duncan beat out the most dominant player of his era (yup, I'm talking about Shaq) and also beat out LeBron James without the presence of an All-Star. Shaq on the other hand has defeated Duncan twice and Michael Jordan once with the help of Kobe Bryant and Penny Hardaway. Check out a stat:
-The Diesel has played with players who have made a combined 12 All-NBA teams while playing with him;
-Kobe Bryant has played with players who have made a combined 10 All-NBA teams while playing with him;
-Tim Duncan has played with players who have made a combined five All-NBA teams while playing with him;
- All three of these players have four championship rings.

So has Shaquille O'Neal underachieved? The Diesel has had an outstanding career up to this point and has been able to win four titles. However, in comparison to some of the truly great players currently playing now, I think it's fair to say that O'Neal has indeed underachieved. Perhaps that can change with a title in the upcoming 2009-2010 season but another season without a title will just end up hurting Shaq's legacy. Wether it's the MJ disease or simply the thirst to see more, I (my opinion) feel as though Shaquille O'Neal should have at least five NBA titles at this point. Ultimately, it does not matter what I think though, what matters is the Diesel's own opinion of himself, and that alone might get him to position himself for a fifth title. Ball's in your court now big guy.

Dream vs Diesel



A lot accomplished in his 17 seasons. Take that whole career and no matter how you look at it, it screams Hall of Fame. But in addition, let's also look at the Dream's career numbers:
Regular season: 21.9 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.7 spg, 3.1 bpg.
Playoffs: 25.9 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.7 spg, 3.3 bpg

Let's now have a look at the long list of achievements and/or landmarks of Shaquille O'Neal's career:
-12 All-Star appearances

-1992-1993 Rookie of the Year
-1999-2000 All-Star Game MVP (shared with Tim Duncan)
-1999-2000 NBA MVP
-1999-2000 NBA Finals MVP
-2000-2001 NBA Finals MVP
-2001-2002 NBA Finals MVP
-2003-2004 All-Star Game MVP
-2008-2009 All-Star Game MVP (shared wwith Kobe Bryant)
-14 appearances on All-NBA team
-3 appearances on All-NBA Defensive team
-7th all time in field goals made
-2nd all time in field goal percentage
-4th all time in free throw attempts
-7th all time in points
-2nd all time in PER (Olajuwon finished 16th in this category)
After having gone through that list, let's have a look at the Diesel's career numbers:
Regular season: 24.7 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 2.6 apg, 0.6 spg, 2.4 bpg
Playoffs: 25.2 ppg, 12.1 rpg, 2.8 apg, 0.6 spg, 2.2 bpg





OpponentPointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Mutombo22.311.350.32
Divac32.913.62.70.42.4
Davis28.814.550.53.5
Robinson27122.903
Mourning24.511.34.30.32.5
Average vs All27.712.63.70.32.7

Here's the crazy thing about Shaq: his numbers against All-Star players at his position are actually slightly inferior to his overall regular season averages, but they are still impressive numbers nonetheless. But with that said, only David Robinson is a sure pick to make the Hall of Fame and yet we still see a decrease in Shaq's numbers. I'm pretty sure that O'Neal got up fo big match ups against top flight centers (I know, Dale Davis being considered a top flight center is a joke, but hey he made the all-star game, don't blame me) but right now it seems that Hakeem was better at it then Shaq was.
99-00 & 00-01 playoff averages
PointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Average in playoffs30.615.43.10.52.4

93-94 & 94-95 reg season averages
PointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Average vs league2712.63.41.63.3
After seeing what Olajuwon did during those seasons, wouldn't it be interesting to also see what he did against top level performers? I mean it's one thing to dominate a team without a center while playing at home, but it's completely different to go up against an All-Star at your position right? Let's have a look at Olajuwon's numbers against All-Stars from the 1993-1994 season & 1994-1995 (not necessarily All-Stars in both seasons); the players were Dikembe Mutombo, Patrick Ewing, Shaquille O'Neal, David Robinson and Alonzo Mourning.
93-94 & 94-95 reg season vs All-Stars
OpponentPointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Ewing30.314.83.823
Mourning23.38.3513.5
O'Neal25.39.34.82.84
Mutombo30.411.92.314.2
Robinson27.1113.71.33.3
Average vs All27.711.23.61.43.6
As you can see in the graphic, Olajuwon's numbers slightly went up in scoring, assists and blocks but decreased in rebounding and steals. So although, there are some increases and decreases depending on the statistical category, Olajuwon's production still at least matched his regular season numbers. What that tells me is that regardless of who the Dream played, he was still able to bring his A game and dominate his opponents. Keep in mind as well that three of the five players mentioned above (Robinson, Ewing and O'Neal) will all one day be in the Hall of Fame. The next step in this case would be to verify playoff production. The greatness of a player is usually measured in his playoff performances where coaches, players, general managers, fans and the media expect the truly great players to take their game up a notch. Let's have a look at Dream's playoff numbers for those same two seasons:
93-94 & 94-95 playoffs
<><>
PointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Average in playoffs3110.74.31.53.4
Dream's rebounding and steals numbers go down a little in the playoffs but the remainder of his stats take a climb. Hakeem Olajuwon was simply a force to be reckoned with for those two seasons as evidenced by his production during his prime. My memories of Dream destroying opposing centers is actually acurate.

With that said, what about Shaquille O'Neal's prime? Most people remember the bowling ball that he was while the league were the pins during the 1999-2000 & 2000-2001 seasons in which Shaq won his first two titles. O'Neal finally put it all together in those seasons to be the scariest center since Wilt Chamberlain. He showed up for games and actually put in the effort; on top of scoring he accepted the burden of being the Lakers' defensive anchor. Look at what Shaq did against the league in those two seasons.
99-00 & 00-01 reg season averages
<><>
OpponentPointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks
Average vs league29.213.23.80.52.9

As I did with Olajuwon previously, let's have a look at the Diesel's output against All-Star centers during those two years. The players were Dikembe Mutombo, Vlade Divac, Dale Davis, David Robinson and Alonzo Mourning.
99-00 &00-01 reg season averages vs All-Stars
As expected with great players, Shaquille O'Neal's number trend upwards in the playoffs.There is a decrease in his assists and his blocks but he still shows up as a performer. The memories I have of Shaquille O'Neal earlier this decade (it's not that far mind you) are exactly what I thought they were. An imposing figure that owned the basketball court in the regular season and the playoffs. However, look at Shaq's numbers in comparison to Hakeem's numbers in the playoffs during that two year stretch that I identified as their respective primes. Who's numbers do you like best?
Conclusion
After crunching all of these numbers, let's answer the original question: who do I want as my starting center for the next 17 years based on their dominance? My original answer was Olajuwon and it hasn't changed. The Dream was a better all around player and as well a more skilled athlete then the Diesel. In addition, Olajuwon's was able to do whatever he wanted against the scrub centers but he also did it against some Hall of Famers. His numbers on average against All-Star centers exceeded the production he had against the league average. In contrast, O'Neal's numbers took a slight dip when playing All-Star centers in comparison to his usual averages against the league. In addition, Dream's playoff numbers are all better then the Diesel's numbers except for rebounding and field goal percentage. So if Shaquille O'Neal is the self-proclaimed MDE (most dominant ever), what does that make Hakeem? Keep in mind we haven't even spoken about Kareem yet.

PrimeOne of my biggest arguments when debating this issue with Money and Supreme was the respective primes of both players. We all remember Shaquille O'Neal as being a dominating force that bullied his opponents and did whatever he wanted to on the basketball court. To use a comic book analogy (the Diesel would love this comparison), O'Neal was like Superman. He was an NBA center with the size of Godzilla, superhuman strength like Kal-El, amazing speed, more foot quickness then Casius Clay (his momma called him Casius so I will call him Casius; but for the uninformed, I am talking about Muhammad Ali), the touch of Tim Duncan (people forget that Shaq didn't just dunk the ball), the drop step of Chris Webber and the engaging personality of Money Mike (Kat Williams). Add to that Shaq's actual production on the court and it's easy to see why several would pick him over Hakeem. However, Hakeem is the most skilled big man I have ever seen play (never saw Kareem play). Dream scored in every conceivable way imaginable, rebounded with ferocity and defended the basket like a pimp who wasn't getting his money's worth. Think of the best pure scorer in the NBA right now. Who comes to mind? This answer might vary for several, but to me the answer is Kobe Bryant. Now picture Kobe Bryant as a seven footer; to me that's Hakeem. Dream gave you the fade away jumper, the crossover, the hook shot, the up and under, the drive baseline and then fake the reverse lay up and come back on the side where the play started to score. On defense, Dream was like Ben Wallace.....the two time Defensive Player of the Year (not the one you saw get destroyed by Dwight in the 2009 playoffs). Olajuwon created steals, blocked shots (never throwing them in the stands but instead blocking it to a teammate), changed some shots just by looking at the opposing player coming down the lane (he was really that intimidating) and always helped out his teammates on defense. Although it's tough to measure a player's value through stats, we'll give it a try. Olajuwon's prime coincided with his two championship years. Let's have a look at his regular season stats for those two years:

Last week, I wrote a quick Scattered Thoughts piece in which I touched on the Slam top 50 players of all time. For those that forgot, here is the top 15 (of that top 50):
1. The GOAT: Michael Jordan
2. Mr 100: Wilt Chamberlain
3. Mr Rings: Bill Russell
4. Diesel: Shaquille O'Neal
5. Mr Trip Dub: Oscar Robertson
6. Magic Johnson
7. Mr Skyhook: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
8. Groundhog Day: Tim Duncan
9. Basketball Jesus: Larry Bird
10. Mr Clutch: Jerry West
11. Draft Lottery Veteran: Elgin Baylor
12. Black Mamba: Kobe Bryant
13. The Dream: Hakeem Olajuwon
14. Bob Petit
15. Dr J: Julius Erving
My issue with the list is that Shaquille O'Neal was far too high on that top 50 list; and not only is he too high, I feel as though Hakeem Olajuwon deserves to be higher on the list. Then I started thinking about it some more and asked this question to Money and Supreme: If I'm picking a center to play for me for the next 17 years (Dream played 17 seasons and Diesel just completed his 17th season), who do I want based on their dominance? Initially, the guy I wanted off the bat was Olajuwon. I remember him doing it all as far as scoring, rebounding, blocking shots, intimidating and destroying his opponents and their confidence. However, a case can be made that Shaquille O'Neal did the exact same thing. So with that, I figured I might as well do my research give an informed opinion instead of basing my arguments off of teenage memories of The Dream. So with that, let's look at Shaq and Hakeem's respective careers.
Career Let's go through Hakeem's list of achievements:
-12 All-Star appearances
-12 appearances on the All-NBA team
-9 appearances on All-NBA Defensive team
-1992-1993 Defensive Player of the Year
-1993-1994 Defensive Player of the Year
-1993-1994 NBA Finals MVP
-1993-1994 NBA MVP
-1994-1995 NBA Finals MVP -8th all time in field goals made
-11th all time in field goals attempted
-9th all time in offensive rebounds
-5th all time in defensive rebounds
-12th all time in total rebounds
-9th all time in steals
-1st all time in blocks
-7th all time in turnovers
-10th all time in points

Pimpin' ain't easy......right?

Let me set it straight, not every one has the pimp blood, but those that do, can at times be shortsighted. For instance, when I was a mere 18 years old, I was able to pimp my cousin for a pair of nice white Lugz sneakers. Long story short, his ex kept running after him and he wanted nothing to do with her. Knowing how tight me and him were, she got at me and started chilling with me in the hopes I would put in a good word for her with him. So she copped me the shoes, and boy was I happy. Wouldn't you know it, about a week after she hooked up with him. She would also at times give me rides back from the cluhb. Like I said, not every one has the pimp blood (I don't have it either by the way, I was just fortunate at that point in time), but those that do rarely use properly. For instance, there are certain light skinned Silverback Gorillas (they shall remain nameless) that have been in the past and are still currently able to extract a hot pair Jordans or some nice ass gear. But is that really the road to hit? If she's not your girl and she knows she's not your girl but she is still adamant about getting stuff for you, how about thinking big? How big? I'm glad you asked. I'm thinking Playstation 3, Xbox 360, 52 inch LCD TV, car, condo, apartment and the like. At times, we tend to put restrictions on our thoughts or needs because we think they might be too grandiose, but really if you can dream big, why can't you pimp big? I am in no way shape or form condoning the pimp game (this applies to men just as much as it applies to women); but if you're going to kick game, kick it proper. That way, next time you hit the cluhb, you might actually be blinged out. This post is somewhat out my normal scope of writing, but it was just something that crossed my mind; more of a scattered thought, but today it gets its own post.

Scattered Thoughts

Day in and day out, my mind works in the weirdest of ways. I end up thinking about things that pull me in all sorts of different directions. I try my best to sort it all out but I can’t always do so in a coherent manner. With that, I give you my Scattered Thoughts. Feel free to respond by leaving a comment here or emailing at sbg_tv@hotmail.com.

*With all the pieces I've written in the past few weeks depicting how men and women interact when they mutually want something from one another, I figured that I would get Philly to write something about me instead of just men. It might have gone unnoticed to some of you, but if you go back through the posts of this week, you'll see what Philly wrote: 5 Signs that Shyne's into you. Truthfully, after reading it, I thought it was pretty much on point. It's not long, but interesting nonetheless.

*Atlanta Falcons release Michael Vick. This is the first step in Vick's quest to get back to the NFL. Does he come back as a running back? A wide receiver or still a quarterback? I have a feeling that he goes to Oakland and plays the role that Antwan Randle-El played with the Pittsburgh Steelers in Roethlisberger's first Super Bowl season.

*Speaking of Vick, my boy the Croatian Sensation asked me to write about Donte Stallworth. And you know what? He's right. How does Stallworth get a mere 30 days worhtof prison time for killing someone while driving drunk but Vick ends up in jail for two years because of gambling and dog fighting? Isn't there something completely wrong with that? But then again, this happened in the same country that acquitted the officers that beat the black off Rodney King and also acquitted Orenthal James Simpson. Hey, if the glove don't fit, you must acquit. That last line came from Seinfeld.

*The NBA Draft is merely a few days away; and I still have the same question I had after the draft lottery: how are the Clippers going to screw up the Draft? Think about it, they are a cursed team who end up cursing their players. Mind you, the curse in this case comes from the organization itself. The treatment of players and fans is what has made them who they are and what they are today. Just remember that Blake Griffin is one of the best big man prospects we have seen enter the league in quite some time. The kid has an NBA ready body, he's a ferocious rebounder, an athletically gifted player that jumps out the gym to posterize players and has great handle for his size. Remember all of these things if he doesn't pan out with the Clippers; they might kill his career.

*BBQ this weekend at my boy's house a little north east of Montreal. Give me a shout if you want to make it there.

*How is it that Rick Ross is still making music after being lyrically assaulted, humiliated and bitch slapped by Fiddy?

*Isn't it baffling that if a woman is interested in you, she might actually completely ignore you in the hopes that it catches your attention and that you then navigate towards her? "The Shyne Handbook on to hook up" says that this is a mistake. Ladies, although such a technique might actually get him to want to talk to you more; if you were just a casual interest to him, you just completely lost him. Men tend to seek the thrill of conquest but still want to feel wanted along the way......unless you're R. Kelly. In that case, all you want is girl scout cookies.

*Mariah Carey has a diss track aimed at Eminem. The song is called Obsessed and could actually be played in clubs; it has a nice beat to it. I listened to it a little and would need to listen to it again to properly comment on it, but damn Mariah going after Em? What's happening in the world? But hell I have to admit, I can't wait to listen to it properly and then wait for Eminem's response. Once Em responds, I expect Nick Cannon to make Gigolo part 2 with Kellz, in which he talks about groupies and girls he's slept with while attackign EM. Let's be real, what else can Nick Cannon rap about?

*Slam compiled a list of the 50 players of all time and I kind of have a problem with the list. I will get more into it next week but here's a quick glance at the top 10:
1. The GOAT, MJ
2. Mr 100, WIlt
3. Mr 11 chips, Bill Russell
4. Big Diesel Shaq
5. Mr Trip Dub, Oscar Robertson
6. Magic
7. Skyhook Master, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
8. Tim Duncan
9. Larry Bird
10. Jerry West

Look at that order and submit your thoughts. Like I said, I will be tackling some names in this list within the next week.

*I’m curious. What color type do men like? Is it blonde, brown, black, redhead or merely an eccentric color? I myself don’t much care about the hair color, but I know several men out there do. Please send in your thoughts.

*SBGTV will be on the road in two weeks. Philly, Superstar and Shyne will be traveling to Toronto for a few days. Hopefully we are able to make some good videos out of our trip.


Shyne’s Ipod rotation

Right now, I’m not really listening to any particular singles, I just copped a few mixtapes and that’s what’s on the rotation:

War Angel – 50 Cent
Demo Tape – R. Kelly
Swagga like Songz – Trey Songz

Name that Award.....Philly answers

MVP: MJ
Defensive player of the year: Pippen Award
All-NBA:bird award
All-NBA Defense: mutombo
All-Rookie team: ’85 award( 1985 all-rookies: barkley, jord, dream, sam bowie and sam perkins)
Rookie of the year: Admiral award (24ppg 12brds 2stls 4blks)
6th Man of the year:Detlef Schrempf
Western Conference title:Pat Riley
Eastern Conference Title: Red Auerbach
Scoring Title:Wilt Chamberlain
Rebounding Title: Rodman
Assists Title: Magic johnson
Steals Title:Stockton
Turnover Title: Eddy Curry
Field goal Percentage title:Gilmore
12th Man:Dickey Simpkins
Best broadcaster: Marv Albert

Hell, why stop at basketball?(remember, I'm asking you for the name of the award)
Hottest chick :the Halle Berry award
Best rapper: Biggy award
Best R&B singer: Marvin Gaye award
Best Rap Album: Chronic award
Best TV Show: The Fresh Prince award
Best Movie: The Malcom X award
Best white actor: The De Niro(btw he is married to a black woman)
Best black actor: The Denzel
Best Movie Soundtrack: The CB4
Best Videogame: The Pre-06 Nba Live award
Best cluhb track: The Juicy award
My answers will follow shortly

Name that Award.....Cid Answers

So I was thinking about all the great players that the NBA has seen and yet some of the awards do not yet bear any of their names. So me and Supreme thought that maybe we should find names for all the nba awards.
Example: The NBA Finals trophy is now known as the Bill Russell. So what do we do with remaining awards?

MVP: Michael Jordan
Defensive player of the year: Dikembe Mutombo Award
All-NBA: K J Award
All-NBA Defense: The dream Award
All-Rookie team: lebron carmelo bosh wade class
Rookie of the year: LeBron Award
6th Man of the year: Ginobili and Van Exel Award
Western Conference title: Magic Trophy
Eastern Conference Title: Bird Trophy
Scoring Title: Iverson he only wanna a score lol
Rebounding Title: Dennis Rodman Title
Assists Title: John Stockton Title
Steals Title: Chris paul Title
Turnover Title: Allen Iverson Title
Field goal Percentage title: Shaquille O'Neal Title
12th Man: mateen cleaves
Best broadcaster: Jeff van gundy and bill Walton
*All-Star Game MVP: Magic johnson
Hell, why stop at basketball?(remember, I'm asking you for the name of the award)
Hottest chick : megan good
Best rapper: The Biggie Award
Best R&B singer: The R. Kelly men Award Mary J Blige Lauren hill
Best Rap Album: Life after death Award
Best TV Show: The Fresh prince Award
Best Movie: The Godfather Award
Best white actor: The Al Pachino Award
Best black actor:The Denzel
Best Movie Soundtrack: The Above the Rim Award
Best Videogame: Any nhl from ea sport
Best cluhb track: Must be a wu track Award

5 signs Shyne's into you (by Philly)

1. He will tell you: it might seem obvious but a lotta fellas will say a whole bunch of biship before they say what really is on their mind. He will let you know if you’re in or not.

2. He will let you in his world: Yall probably know by now his (our) world revolves around sports, music, movies and family. If you ever feel like you’ve been included in one of these facets you’re in.

3. He will holla: Online messaging and email is for everybody, extended phone convo is for family, real homeys and franchise players.

4. He will have your back: Don’t take this the wrong way, but if you’re not in there’s no reason why he would stick his neck out for you…but if you ARE in, there’s nothing he wont at least try to help with.

5. He will show you very little affection: Any sign of affection (holding hands or kissing and other shyte in public) should be taken and multiplied by 100. Sometimes nyuckas go through stuff that make them build an armor to not get hurt no more, in stead of telling these guys how foul they are why don’t you tell yourself you’re getting more from them then anybody else would.